Privacy

General

We collect and use your personal data exclusively within the framework of the provisions of the Belgian Privacy Act for the protection of personal data (in particular the Act of 8 December 1992 for the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data).

We collect and use your personal data exclusively in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (in particular the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data) and the Belgian Privacy Act for the protection of personal data (in particular the Act of 8 December 1992 for the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data).

In the following, we will inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data. You can access this information at any time on our website.

Processing purposes

If a contractual relationship needs to be established, shaped or changed between you and us, we collect and use your personal data to the extent necessary for these purposes.

In some cases, by order of the competent authorities, we may provide information about these data (file data) to the extent necessary for law enforcement, security, the statutory tasks of the constitutional data protection authorities or the military intelligence service or for the enforcement of intellectual property rights.

Personal data

We collect and use your personal data to the extent necessary to enable the use of our website or for billing purposes (usage data). This includes, in particular, characteristics for your identification and information about the beginning and end and the extent of the use of our offer.

For the purpose of advertising, market research and the adaptation of our website to requirements, we may create usage profiles when using pseudonyms. You have the right to object to this use of your data. We are not allowed to link the usage profiles with data about the bearer of the pseudonym.

In some cases, by order of the competent authorities, we may provide information about these data (file data) to the extent necessary for the purposes of law enforcement, security, the statutory tasks of the constitutional data protection authorities or the military intelligence service or for the enforcement of intellectual property rights.

Right to information

As a user of our website, you have the right to request information about the data stored about you or your pseudonym. At your request, the information may also be provided electronically, or deleted.

Data transfer

For technical reasons, your internet browser automatically transmits data to our web server when you visit our website. This includes the date and time of access, URL of the referring website, retrieved file, amount of data sent, browser type and version, operating system and your IP address. This data is stored separately from other data that you enter while using our website offering. It is not possible for us to assign this data to a specific person. This data is evaluated for statistical purposes and then deleted.

Cookies

In order to expand the functionality of our website and to make it easier for you to use, we use so-called "cookies". With the help of these "cookies", data can be stored on your computer when you visit our website. You have the option of preventing cookies from being stored on your computer by setting the correct parameters in your browser. However, this may limit the functionality of our website offering.

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser when you visit a website. This identifies the browser used and can be recognised by our web server. Insofar as this use of cookies results in the processing of personal data, the legal basis for this is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR. This method of processing serves our legitimate interest in making our website more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Most of the cookies we use are known as "session cookies". They are deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies ("persistent cookies") are automatically deleted after a certain period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser. In principle, you can object to the use of cookies via your browser settings.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. However, by activating IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and displayed there in an abbreviated form.  

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.  

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Facebook

We use Facebook pixels from Facebook Inc. ("Facebook") on our website. This allows us to track users' behavior after they have been redirected to this website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which is why we inform you on the basis of our knowledge of the situation. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes in accordance with Facebook's data use policy. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place advertisements on Facebook and on Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

The legal basis for the use of this service is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR. You can object to the collection of your data via a Facebook pixel or the use of your data to display Facebook advertisements by setting this up on your Facebook account.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus guarantees compliance with European legislation.